People

Body: 

LEAD CONTACTS:

Suzanne Sbarge, ISEA2012 Executive Producer

Executive Director, 516 ARTS


Andrea Polli, ISEA2012 Artistic Director

Mesa Del Sol Chair of Digital Media and Associate Professor, Art & Art History and School of Engineering College of Fine Arts, UNM


Teresa Buscemi, ISEA2012 Assistant Director, Communications Coordinator & Block Party Co-coordinator

Program Coordinator, 516 ARTS

STEERING COMMITTEE:

Sherri Brueggemann, Manager, City of Albuquerque Public Art Program

Teresa Buscemi,Program Coordinator, 516 ARTS

Regina Chavez, Executive Director, Creative Albuquerque

Andrew Connors, Curator of Art, The Albuquerque Museum

Andrea Polli, Associate Professor, UNM College of Fine Arts & School of Engineering

Shelle Sanchez, Director of Education, National Hispanic Cultural Center

Suzanne Sbarge, Executive Director, 516 ARTS

THEME LEADERS:

Wildlife: “Trans-Species Habitats”

Catherine P. Harris, Assistant Professor

Art and Ecology and Landscape Architecture, The University of New Mexico

The Cosmos: “Radical Cosmologies”

Lea Rekow, Independent Curator

Tom Leeser, Program Director

Art & Technology in the School of Art, California Institute of the Arts

Creative Economies: “Econotopias”

Stephanie Rothenberg, Associate Professor

Department of Visual Studies, SUNY Buffalo

Power: “Gridlocked”

Erin Elder, Nancy Zastudil & Nina Elder, Co-Founders

PLAND, Taos, New Mexico

ISEA2012 LIAISONS & CONSULTANTS:

Andres Burbano, Focus Day Leader, ISEA2012 Latin American Forum

Media Arts & Technology Scholar, The University of California Santa Barbara

Agnes Chavez, Focus Day Leader & Program Director, ISEA2012 Education Program

President, Sube, Inc., STEMArts Consultant

Regina Chavez, ISEA2012 Director of Economic Development & Outreach

Executive Director, Creative Albuquerque

Nicholas Chiarella, ISEA2012 Education Program Coordinator (AmeriCorps position with 516 ARTS & NHCC)

& ISEA2012 Santa Fe Coordinator (position with Santa Fe University of Art & Design)

David Chickey, ISEA2012 Book Publisher & Designer

Radius Books

Richard Lowenberg, ISEA2012 Santa Fe Liaison & Artist/Scientist Co-Coordinator

Artist, Board Member, Santa Fe Complex

Julia Mandeville, ISEA2012 Block Party Coordinator

Associate Director of Programs and Communications,Creative Albuquerque

Jenny McMath, ISEA2012 Conference Coordinator

Project Manager, Kesselman-Jones Inc.

Jack Ox, Artist/Scientist Residencies Co-Coordinator

Research Asst. Professor, College of Fine Arts, The University of New Mexico

Associate Faculty Member, Center for Advanced Research Computing, The University of New Mexico

Mary Tsiongas, UNM Faculty/Staff/Student/Alumni Exhibition Coordinator

Associate Professor, Electronic Arts, UNM

Marta Weber, Fundraising Chair, 516 ARTS Board Member

Applied Behavioral Sciences

Nancy Zastudil, Taos Coordinator

Curator & PLAND Co-Founder

516 ARTS STAFF:

Suzanne Sbarge, Executive Director

Rhiannon Mercer, Assistant Director

Teresa Buscemi, Program Coordinator

Claude Smith, Education Coordinator

Jamie Ho, Intern

ALBUQUERQUE MUSEUM STAFF:

Cathy Wright, Director

Andrew Connors, Curator of Art

Tom Antreasian, Exhibition Designer

Steve Pettit, Object Installation and Exhibition Maintenance

Scott Nacke, Registrar

Elizabeth Becker, Curator of Education

Jessica Coyle, Associate Curator of Education

ISEA2012 WEB DEVELOPMENT TEAM - UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN-MILWAUKEE

Nathaniel Stern, Co-Coordinator

Associate Professor of Art and Design

Peck School of the Arts, UW-Milwaukee

Lisa Moline, Co-Coordinator

Associate Professor of Art and Design

Peck School of the Arts, UW-Milwaukee

Bryan Cera, Project Manager

Chris Butzen, Technical Director

Justin Kunesh, Senior Developer

Andrew McConville, Lead Developer

Kimberly Sullivan, Designer

The ISEA 2012 Web Development Team consists of a group of students and professors from the Peck School of the Arts at the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee. Together they developed and designed an open-source system and web site for ISEA 2012. This system will be available, for free, to all future ISEA hosts.

The students on the Web Development Team represent three majors within the Peck School of the Arts: Digital Studio Practice, which centers on the study and use of digital technologies in direct relation to traditional visual art; Graphic Design, a professional undergraduate program focusing on traditional and digital design, design theory and professional practice; and Interdisciplinary Arts and Technology, where students work across the departments of Art and Design, Film, Dance, and Music to produce sound, video, installation, interactive and networked art, as well as multimedia theatre and performance, live music and composition.

Visit Peck School of the Arts at the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee.

ISEA Foundation:

Founded in the Netherlands in 1990, ISEA International (formerly Inter-Society for the Electronic Arts) is an international nonprofit organization fostering interdisciplinary academic discourse and exchange among culturally diverse organizations and individuals working with art, science and technology.

The main activity of ISEA International is the annual International Symposium on Electronic Art. Selection of ISEA symposia is made by the ISEA International Foundation Board.

In an important move for ISEA, an agreement with University of Brighton to establish an ISEA Headquarters was signed in July 2009. ISEA HQ provides an administrative, academic and creative base for ISEA and develops a fruitful partnership with a leading research University.

Sue Gollifer, ISEA International Headquarters Director, info-at-isea-web.org

Principal Lecturer in the Faculty of Arts and Course Leader of the Digital Media Arts MA

University of Brighton Faculty of Arts, School Arts and Media

International Program Committee (IPC)

Panaiotis
Mariannah Amster
Craig Anderson
Suzanne Anker
Roy Ascott
Katie Avery
Brandon Ballengee
Giselle Beiguelman
Michael Berman
Kate Bonansinga
Jonah Brucker-Cohen
Sherri Brueggemann
Andres Burbano
Teresa Buscemi
Milly Castaneda
Paul Catanese
Thomas Cates
Edite Cates
Regina Chavez
Agnes Chavez
Nicholas Chiarella
Juergen Claus
Alex Clausen
Ian Clothier
Claire Cote
Nina Czegledy
Ricardo Dal Farra
Jill Dawsey
Greig de Peuter
Andrew Demirjian
Andrew Denton
Juan Diaz Infante
Steve Dietz
Margaret Dolinsky
Kerry Doyle
Stephen Duncombe
Rachel Beth Egenhoefer
Erin Elder
Nina Elder
Greg Esser
Dr Eugenia Fratzeskou
Lisa Gill
Sue Gollifer
Tom Greenbaum
Tom Guralnick
Catherine Harris
Paul Hertz
Szu-Han Ho
Irene Hofmann
Tiffany Holmes
Nigel Jamieson
Sophie Jerram
Diane Karp
Stephen Kovats
Shaurya Kumar
Eve Andree Laramee
Cynthia Lawson Jaramillo
Tom Leeser
Orlando Leibovitz
Richard Levy
Ellen Levy
Malcolm Levy
Patrick Lichty
Felipe Londono
Richard Lowenberg
Antony Lyons
Tapio Makela
Roger Malina
Jane Marsching
Natasha Martell
Amanda McDonald Crowley
Anita McKeown
Jenee Misraje
Nancy Marie Mithlo
Lee Montgomery
Vashti Moss
Tim Mullane
Carson Murdach
Sandra Napua
Anne Nigten
Christian Nold
Jack Ox
Ellen Pearlman
Lee Pembleton
Mike Phillips
Andrea Polli
Tim Portlock
Michael Punt
Frank Ragano
Aviva Rahmani
Adriana Ramirez
Libby Reed
Lea Rekow
Stephanie Rothenberg
Cythia Beth Rubin
Teri Rueb
Brian Shields
Sabra Sowell
Chris Speed
Nathaniel Stern
Mary Tsiongas
Wim Van der plas
Patricia Watts
Annette Weintraub
Jerry Wellman
Jon Whitfill
Joshua Willis
Caroline Woolard
Adrianne Wortzel
Nancy Zastudil

Volunteers

Antonio Minitrez
Bea Verillo
Ben Tobias
Brent Richardson
Britney King
Celeste Neuhaus
Colin Leslie
Dana Burgy-Gautschi
Dillon Votaw
Eric Chamberlain
Erin Rhodes
Jan Turnovsky
Jessica Tankersley
Joe Coventry
Justin Nolan
Kathleen Burns-Wick
Phuong-Giao Le (Gigi)
Rachel Cisler
Ruben Olguin
Runjini Raman
Vaughn Meyer