Conference Schedule

Download the complete ISEA2012 Conference Program here

Schedule Summary

Saturday, September 15: Los Alamos
The Next Big Idea Festival events (10am-5pm)

Saturday & Sunday, September 15-16: El Paso & Southern New Mexico
Pre-Conference at Stanlee & Gerald Rubin Center for the Visual Arts
at The University of Texas at El Paso (September 16)
Events in Southern New Mexico

Tuesday, September 18:
Main Conference attendees arrive
Field Trips departing from Hotel Albuquerque

Wednesday, September 19:
Registration opens (8am)
Conference activities at Old Town venues (9am-5:30pm)
Meeting Minds Tech Lounge at Hotel Albuquerque (12-6pm), Reception (5:30-7pm)
Opening Ceremonies at The Albuquerque Museum Amphitheater (7-8pm)
Reception in lobby of The Albuquerque Museum (8-8:30pm)
Salsa concert at The Albuquerque Museum Amphitheater (8:30-10pm)
Late Night Lounge at Hotel Andaluz (10pm-2am)

Thursday, September 20:
Conference activities at Old Town sites (9am-5:30pm)
Meeting Minds Tech Lounge at Hotel Albuquerque (12-6pm)
Public exhibition opening for main ISEA2012 exhibition:
The Albuquerque Museum & Old Town venues (5-7pm)
516 ARTS & Downtown venues (6-8pm)
Late Night Lounge Hotel Andaluz (10pm-2am)

Friday, September 21:
Conference activities at Old Town sites (9am-5:30pm)
Meeting Minds Tech Lounge at Hotel Albuquerque (12-6pm)
Gala at Balloon Museum with balloon glow & performances (6:30-10pm)
Late Night Lounges at Hotel Albuquerque & Hotel Andaluz (10pm-2am)

Saturday, September 22:
Latin American Forum at National Hispanic Cultural Center (9am-5:30pm)
UNM Art Museum open house & UNM area events (4:30-7:30pm)
¡Globalquerque! Celebration of World Music & Culture (6pm-midnight)
Late Night Lounge Hotel Andaluz (10pm-2am)

Sunday, September 23:
Intel Education Day at Downtown Albuquerque venues + Downtown Block Party
Downtown Block Party highlighting theme of Transportation (4-9pm)
Maker’s Faire on Civic Plaza (10am-8pm)
Laurie Anderson concert at the KiMo Theatre (9pm)
ISEA Late Night Lounge at Hotel Andaluz (10pm-2am)

Monday, September 24:
Conference activities in Downtown Albuquerque venues (9am-3pm)
Rail Runner train to Santa Fe (4:20pm)
Reception & Tour at SITE Santa Fe (6:30-9pm)

Tuesday, September 25: Santa Fe Day
Exhibits at IAIA Digital Dome and GPS-based sound walk (9am-noon)
SARC Residency Artists panel at Santa Fe University of Art & Design (1:30-3:30pm)
Self-guided tour of Downtown and Railyard galleries & sites (1-5pm)
Exhibits at Santa Fe University of Art & Design & Santa Fe Art Institute (1-5pm)

Wednesday, September 26:
Free Day
Late afternoon bus transportation from Santa Fe to Taos

Thursday, September 27: Taos Day
UNM Taos exhibits & presentations (9am-noon)
Symposium at UNM Taos Architecture Department (9am-1pm)
Earthship Biotecture tours (12-4pm)
“Taos Day” closing concert at KTAOS Solar Center (4pm on)

Schedule of Keynotes & Special Panels

NOTE: Please check back frequently for updates and details. A complete downloadable schedule is available at the top of this page.

Wednesday, September 19 - Old Town Albuquerque

11:00am - 12:00pm
Featured Speaker: Mark Hosler
The Albuquerque Museum of Art & History

3:00 - 4:00pm
Featured Speaker: Rick Prelinger

Thursday, September 20 - Old Town Albuquerque

9:30am - 4:45pm
Interactive Performance from David Fodel and Paco Proano
Constructive Interference
The Chapel at Hotel Albuquerque

11:00am - 1:00pm
ISEA General Meeting
The Albuquerque Museum of Art & History

3:00 - 4:00pm
Featured Speaker: Roger Malina
Dyna Theater at the New Mexico Museum of Natural History & Science

4:15pm - 5:15pm
Performance from Jack Ox, Kristin Loree and Jane daPain
Ursonate Project
Dyna Theater at the New Mexico Museum of Natural History & Science

Friday, September 21 - Old Town Albuquerque

11:00am - 12:30pm
Featured Panel with Ted Howard, Caroline Woolard and Jaromil
The Albuquerque Museum of Art & History

3:00pm - 4:00pm
Featured Speaker: Fritz Haeg
The Albuquerque Museum of Art & History

4:15pm - 5:15pm
Performance from David Moss
Hyperglyphix
the Planetarium at the New Mexico Museum of Natural History & Science

6:00pm - 10:00 pm
Performance from Basement films
ISEA2012 Gala at the Anderson-Abruzzo Albuquerque International Balloon Museum

8:00pm & 9:00pm
Performance from Miwa Matreyek
Myth and Infrastructure
ISEA2012 Gala at the Anderson-Abruzzo Albuquerque International Balloon Museum

8:30pm
Interactive Performance from Scott Kildall and Nathaniel Stern
Tweets In Space
ISEA2012 Gala at the Anderson-Abruzzo Albuquerque International Balloon Museum

Saturday, September 22 - National Hispanic Cultural Center, Albuquerque
Latin American Forum

9:00am - 10:15am
Featured Panel Brazilian Artists and Curators with Giselle Beiguelman, Priscila Arantes and Simone Osthoff
NHCC Education Center Ballroom

10:45am - 12:45pm
Featured Panel with Coco Fusco, Miguel Gandert, Manuel Montoya, Vicki Gaubeca and Adriana Ramirez de Arellano
NHCC Education Center Ballroom

Sunday, September 23 - Downtown Albuquerque
Intel Education Day

9:00am - 10:15am
Featured Panel Intel Roundtable
The Albuquerque Main Library

10:30am - 12:00pm
Featured Panel with Ariane Koek and Ken Wesson
The KiMo Theater

12:30pm - 1:45pm
STEMArts Roundtable
The Box Performance Space

2:15pm - 3:15pm
Featured Speaker Sccott Snibbe
The KiMo Theater

3:15pm - 3:30pm
STEMArts Awards Ceremony
The KiMo Theater

4:00pm - 9:00pm
Downtown Block Party
Central Avenue SW between 4th and 6th Streets

4:15pm - 5:15pm
Corpus Electric Fashion Show
The KiMo Theater

6:30pm
Performance from Christopher Marianetti and Mary Margaret Moore
Symphony 505
Parking lot at Central Avenue and 6th Street

7:00pm - 7:45pm
Performance from Idris Goodwin and Tricklock Theater Company
Instant Messages
Tricklock Performance Labs

9:00pm
Performance from Laurie Anderson
Dirtday!
The KiMo Theater

Monday, September 24 - Downtown Albuquerque

9:00am - 10:00am
Featured Speaker: Chip Lord
The KiMo Theater

11:00am - 12:00pm
Featured Speaker: Laurie Anderson
The KiMo Theater

12:30pm - 1:45pm
Screening from director Andrew Garrison
The Trash Project
The KiMo Theater

2:00pm - 3:15pm
Featured Panel with Idris Goodwin, Tahir Temphill and Kwende Kefentse
Hip Hop and Technology
The KiMo Theater